CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Jamnie Kuo
Test Rite International Co. Ltd.
6F., No. 23 Hsin Hu 3rd Road
Taipei 114
Taiwan

RE: The tariff classification of a socket set from China.

Dear Ms. Kuo:

In your letter dated May 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Test Rite Products, Ontario, CA.

You have described item #UA20023A as a 23 piece ¼” drive SAE and metric socket set with a ratchet handle. The socket set contains 10 SAE sockets sizes 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼”, 9/32”, 5/16”, 11/32”, ?”, 7/16” and ½”. The 12 metric socket sizes are 4, 4.5, 5, 5.5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 13 mm. The 1¼” drive ratchet handle is packaged with the sockets.

The applicable subheading for the 23 piece ¼” drive SAE and metric socket set with ratchet handle, item UA20023A will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division